3rd ERASMUS+ INTERNATIONAL WEEK

 

     


H-9400 Sopron, Ferenczy J. u. 5. 
Tel: +36-99-518-953

3rd ERASMUS+ INTERNATIONAL WEEK
&
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CONFERENCE

25-29 April 2022

 
     

 

1st day

Monday 25th April

 

 

10.30

 

 


12.00


Welcome to the University of Sopron

Venue: Main Campus, Building "B", 2nd floor, Senate Room of the University of Sopron. Uni Campus Building can be found at 4 Bajcsy-Zsilinszky Street. Map: https://goo.gl/maps/ytWNn8ZhqUZJRrtL6 )

 

 

Guided Tour in the University Botanical Garden

13.00 Buffet lunch at the Ligneum (near the Main Campus)     
14.00  Hotel Check-in

&

Time for acclimatisation

18.00

City tour by Dotto train (Meet at the Main Square, Fő tér at 17.45)

&

Walking in the historical city centre

 
     

2nd day

Tuesday, 26th April

 

9.30-13.00

’Learning by Doing’

Workshops at the Faculty

(Interactive Art, Music, PE, Drama, etc. lessons)

9.30 - Registration (Benedek Faculty, ground floor, Hall)

10.00 - ’Learning by Doing’ - Workshops at the Faculty with interactive lessons                

Optional programmes:

10.00 – 11.30 Visual Games - Exhibiton of students’ work, Teacher: Dr. Tibor Gáspárdy (1st floor, room no. 106)

10.00 – 11.30 Guided art tours of the permanent exhibitions on the ground floor and the temporary exhibitions on the first floor, Teacher: Dr. Gábor Kovács-Gombos

11.00 – 12.30 Methodology of physical education, Teacher: Zsuzsanna Szilva (ground floor, room no. 018)

11.00 – 11.45 Ceramics workshop, Teacher: Anett Somogyi (1st floor, room no. 101)                                      

12.00 – 12.45 Playing with rhythm / body instrument, Teacher: Anett Árvayné Nezvald (2nd floor, room no. 220)

12.00 – 13.00 Earth Day - a mini exhibition of students' creative work, Teacher: Gabriella Dr. Simonné Kajtár (2nd floor, room no. 201)

13.00

Buffet lunch (ground floor, room no. 009)

14.00-15.00

Innovation and Cooperation in Mobility Programmes

(KA2 Cooperation, Blended Intensive Mobility Programme, etc.)

Moderators: Dr. Réka Kissné Zsámboki, Tamás Németh, Venue: Faculty Council Room (ground floor, room no. 013)

17.00

’TOGETHERNESS’

Students’ Dance Performance

(Premiere)

Venue: Brunszvik Hall (3rd floor)

     

3rd day

Wednesday, 27th April

 

9.00-10.00




 

10.00-11.30






Research Roundtable

(Discussion on future cooperation in the field of research & publications)

Moderator: Dr. Arianna Kitzinger,

Venue: Faculty Council Room (ground floor, room no. 013)


10.00 – ’Learning by Doing’ - Workshops at the Faculty with interactive lessons               

Optional programmes:

10.00 – 10.30 Interactive music education, Teacher: Révészné Pálfi Krisztina (2nd floor, room no. 221)

10.00 – 11.30 Basics of visual education, Teacher: Dr. Gábor Kovács-Gombos (1st floor, room no. 106)                   

10.30 – 11.00 Chamber music - interactive class, Teacher: József Révész (2nd floor, room no. 222)


13.00

Buffet Lunch (ground floor, room no. 009)

14.30



16.00



History & Culture

Villa Lenck at Deák Square

 

Developing the culture of physical activity,

Teacher: Enikő Dallos (optional programme)

Venue: basement, sports hall

 

Evening

Free time

 

 

 

4th day

Thursday, 28th April

 
Morning & Afternoon

15th Training and Practice

International Conference on Education

Venue: 3rd floor, Brunszvik Hall

Programm: http://bpk.uni-sopron.hu/p15#eng

Noon Buffet Lunch
18.00

Gala dinner - Farewell party with music & Hungarian folk dance performance

Venue: 3rd floor, Brunszvik Hall

     

5th day

Friday, 29th April

 
9.00-16.30

Bus excursion to Kőszeg 

 

10.30 – Guided city tour in English language

11.30 – Museum visits (Jurisits Castle, Tower of Heroes, Pharmacy Museum)

13.00 – 15.00 Free time for lunch, shopping etc.

15.00 – Departure to Sopron by bus

16.30 – Arrival in Sopron


16.30 Goodbye, Sopron

Registration closed.

Practical information